Symbol of the Government of Canada

The Natural Health Products Market Notification Web Form

Privacy notice

The personal information you provide to Health Canada will be used by the Natural Health Products Program under the Natural Health Product Regulations (NHPR) and handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Why are we collecting your personal information? We are collecting your personal information to update the market status information of your product in internal and public databases. Your personal information will be used to validate responses and to ensure that only designated parties are able to update product information on behalf of a company.

What are your rights? You have the right to access and request a correction and/or notation to your personal information. You also have a right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you feel your personal information has been handled improperly. For more information about how we handle your personal information, please contact the Natural and Non-Prescription Health Products Directorate.

For more information: The collection of your personal information is described in Info Source at infosource.gc.ca Refer to the Public Communications (PSU 914) personal information bank.

Product Market Status

The market status of a product is now available in the Licensed Natural Health Products Database (LNHPD) and identifies if a product is “marketed” or “not marketed”, indicating only if the product is currently available to Canadian consumers. The “current status” field remains unaffected and will continue to indicate the status of the product licence (i.e., active, discontinued, stop sale, cancelled, or suspended). Note that where a licence has been suspended, cancelled or under stop sale, the product cannot be legally sold in Canada.

If you wish to voluntarily update the market status of a product in the LNHPD, fill out the following information. If you are not the senior official of the company, you must submit a Designated Party Authorization (DPA) form with the Natural and Non-prescription Health Products Directorate (NNHPD) prior to submitting this update otherwise the update will not be processed.

The information provided below must be accurate as of the date of submission on this form.

Product Market Status
Product - 1
Is the product being marketed or not marketed?Required Field
Is the product being marketed or not marketed?
Is the product being marketed or not marketed?

Regulatory Responsibilities

As a reminder, Product Licence holders are responsible for complying with the Food and Drugs Act and the Natural Health Products Regulations, which include, but are not limited to:

  • Providing NNHPD with the site information outlined in section 22 of the NHPR prior to commencing the sale of the natural health product (NHP). The NNHPD also requests that you provide any updates to this information through a notification.
  • Selling natural health products that are manufactured, packaged, labelled, imported, distributed or stored in accordance with Part 3 (Good Manufacturing Practices) of the NHPR (or in accordance with equivalent requirements if the natural health product is imported).
  • Complying with the advertising and labelling requirements under section 9 of the Food and Drugs Act (FDA) and Part 5 of the NHPR, including presenting label information in both French and English (section 87 of the NHPR).
  • Complying with the terms of your product licences(s)
AttestationRequired Field
Attestation
MM/DD/YYYY

*The market status update will only be processed if submitted by the senior official or an authorized designated party.